Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates chalcopis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates chalcopis
Species Authority: (Kaiser, Coloma & Gray, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Martinique Volcano Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus chalcopis Kaiser, Coloma & Gray, 1994
Taxonomic Notes: It has been suggested that this species is not native to Martinique, but is synonymous with another species from South America (M. Breuil pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-13
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the south-eastern slope of Montagne Pelee, Martinique, at 500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Martinique
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively common in its tiny range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in grassy areas on lava flows. Eggs are laid on the ground in a nest under leaves and guarded by the adults, and presumably the adults transport the larvae to water, as with other members of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no current major threats to the species, its small range renders it at severe risk of stochastic events, especially from volcanic eruptions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of the Montagne Pelee. The species requires close population monitoring, given that it is restricted to a single location.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Beatrice Ibéné, Michel Breuil, Robert Powell 2010. Allobates chalcopis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided