Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus cevallosi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus cevallosi
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus cevallosi Rivero, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales, Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Amazonian foothills of the Andes in Ecuador

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern side of the Andes, in Ecuador, in two general areas: four localities between 480 and 970m asl in Pastaza Province in central Ecuador, and Centro Shuar Yawi, at 920-1,040m asl, in Zamora Chinchipe Province in south-eastern Ecuador. Records from Peru require confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was discovered in Zamora Chinchipe Province in 2003. However, surveys in Pastaza Province have not turned up any additional records of this species since it was first discovered.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in eastern Cordillera Real montane forests and Napo moist forests. The distribution lies mainly within very humid premontane forest and pluvial premontane forest. As with other members of the genus, it probably breeds on the ground, under rocks or in leaf-litter, and the larvae are carried by the parent to streams. Most members of this genus do not adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as logging and infrastructure development for human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and some form of formal habitat protection is urgently needed. Further survey work is necessary to determine the status of the the subpopulation in Pastaza Province.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales, Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Santiago Ron 2004. Hyloxalus cevallosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided