Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates cepedai 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates cepedai
Species Authority: (Morales, 2002 "2000")
Synonym(s):
Colostethus cepedai Morales, 2000
Colostethus cepedai Morales, 2002
Taxonomic Notes: Assessors of the Andes GAA workshop in Ecuador raised questions as to the taxonomic validity of this species, but Morales (pers. comm.) is convinced that it is a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality of Villavicencio, Meta, Colombia, although there are apparently records from Serranía de la Macarena (see Lynch, 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on its habitat and ecology, although the larvae presumably develop in water.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in a protected area.

Citation: Taran Grant. 2010. Allobates cepedai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55064A11235251. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided