Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates brunneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates brunneus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1887)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Del Brasil
Synonym(s):
Colostethus brunneus (Cope, 1887)
Taxonomic Notes: This is probably a complex of species. Frogs known as Allobates brunneus from northern Orinoco in Venezuela have recently been separated as A. pittieri (La Marca et al., 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Débora Silvano, Enrique La Marca, Steffen Reichle
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been reported from south of the Orinoco river in Amazonas State, Venezuela; Mato Grosso state, Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname and the extreme north of Bolivia. It was previously reported from many places in Venezuela. La Marca (1996) restricted its occurrence to south of the Orinoco river. Furthermore, its distribution was known from Venezuela, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname, Brazil and Perú, but Morales (1994) restricted its distribution to the refuges of Rondonia and Tapajós, in Brazil. Reports from the Guianas probably refer to another species, but are mapped here.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common at one site in Bolivia. Its status elsewhere is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs at the margins of lakes and pools of stagnant water in tropical rainforest and in Bolivia it is found in seasonally flooded forest. Its breeding habits are unknown, but the larvae are likely to develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agricultural activities is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations lie within protected areas, such as the Duida-Marahuaca National Park in Venezuela. The creation of new protected areas and research actions on this species are needed. The Bolivian site is protected in Noel Kempff Mercado National Park.

Citation: Débora Silvano, Enrique La Marca, Steffen Reichle 2004. Allobates brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided