Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus breviquartus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus breviquartus
Species Authority: (Rivero and Serna, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus breviquartus Rivero and Serna, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas in the Cordillera Occidental, Antioquia Department, Colombia, at 1,700-1,800m asl, and from two localities in Carchi Province in north-western Ecuador, at 600-900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Colombia it is found on the ground in montane forest next to streams. In Ecuador it occurs in very humid premontane forest, and is apparently restricted to areas where mean annual precipitation is 2,000-4,000mm, and annual mean temperature is 18-24°C. It presumably breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are: deforestation due to agricultural development, cultivation of illegal crops, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Chytridiomycosis is also a possible future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas in Colombia. It is not known from any protected areas in Ecuador.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Taran Grant 2004. Hyloxalus breviquartus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided