Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus borjai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus borjai
Species Authority: (Rivero & Serna, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus borjai Rivero & Serna, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Taran Grant, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Amalfi, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, from 1,000-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is only known from a few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat and ecology are unknown, though it is likely that its larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is confusion regarding the taxonomy of this species, so further taxonomic research is needed to resolve this.

Citation: Taran Grant, John Lynch 2004. Hyloxalus borjai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided