Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus ayarzaguenai
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1996)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera De Ayarzaguena
Colostethus ayarzaguenai La Marca, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, in the central sector of Cerro Jaua, in Bolívar State (at 4° 49' 55"N; 64° 25' 54''W), in Venezuela, at 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common on top of Cerro Jaua.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the margins of streams on top of tepui and in the surrounding forest. The breeding habits are unknown, although the larvae are presumably carried to streams to develop, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known population is protected within Parque Nacional Jaua-Sarisariñama.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus ayarzaguenai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55050A11245959. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided