Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus awa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus awa
Species Authority: (Coloma, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus awa Coloma, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northwestern Ecuador

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the western Andean slopes and in the western Pacific lowlands of north-western Ecuador. It occurs from 265-1,220m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid sub-montane tropical forest, and lays its eggs outside water on leaf-litter or low vegetation. The adults then carry the tadpoles on their back to nearby streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat loss due to agriculture (both crops and livestock) and logging, and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas, and slightly overlaps Reserva Ecológica Mache-Chindul and Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz 2004. Hyloxalus awa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided