Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus atopoglossus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus atopoglossus
Species Authority: (Grant, Humphrey & Myers, 1997)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus atopoglossus Grant, Humphrey & Myers, 1997
Taxonomic Notes: This species is similar to Anomaloglossus lacrimosus according to Grant, Humphrey and Myers (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Grant, T. & Castro, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, population status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, El Boqueronin, in the Serrania de los Paraguas, in Valle del Cauca Department on the Pacific slope of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, between 1,800 and 2,260m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species, but was not recorded during surveys undertaken in 1997, and its current population status is uncertain.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs under rocks next to streams in sub-Andean forests. Nothing is known about its breeding habits, though the larvae are presumably carried to streams to develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation caused by expansion of agriculture, water pollution, fumigation of illegal crops and timber extraction are all potential threats to this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is not within a protected area. More research into the species' extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and population status is needed, in particular to determine if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality.

Citation: Grant, T. & Castro, F. 2008. Anomaloglossus atopoglossus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided