Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus argyrogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Colostethus argyrogaster (Morales & Schulte, 1993)
Common Name(s):
English Imaza Rocket Frog
Synonym(s):
Colostethus argyrogaster Morales & Schulte, 1993
Hyloxalus argyrogaster (Morales & Schulte, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-04-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Angulo, A., Brown , J., Icochea M., J., Martinez, J.L., Jungfer, K., Reynolds, R. & Arizabal, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 18,344 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, and has a presumed large and stable population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species' geographic range is the northeastern slope of the Andes of Peru, within the Cordillera Central (Departments of Amazonas and San Martin). Its known localities lie within the Río Cainarachi drainage (two sites) and the Río Marañón valley (two sites) (Duellman 2004), and it has an estimated altitudinal range of 400–1,700 m asl (Aguilar et al. 2010). It might occur more widely. Its EOO is 18,344 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the Cainrachi area, this species is abundant in both primary and secondary forested areas in both mid and low elevations (J. Brown pers. comm. April 2017). It is considered to be the most abundant Dendrobatid (J. Brown pers. comm. April 2017) and the population is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a diurnal, terrestrial species known from both humid and dry pre-montane and lowland forest (Duellman 2004), which is associated with streams. It has been recorded from disturbed (partially cutover) rainforest (Duellman 2004), implying tolerance of some degree of habitat modification. Larvae are carried to streams by the female.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized. However, Peruvian species of Hyloxalus, in common with other poison dart frogs, may be at risk from smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because of the large areas of suitable habitat available in protected areas to this species there are no major threats. Outside protected areas, there is some localized habitat loss through different human activities, principally agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs within the Santiago Comaina Reserved Zone and the Alto Mayo protected area. No species-specific conservation measures are known. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on EOO, area of occupancy (AOO), population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Colostethus argyrogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55047A89198933. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided