Map_thumbnail_large_font

Colostethus agilis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Colostethus agilis Lynch & Ruíz-Carranza, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Cauca Rocket Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A. & Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gómez, D., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Bernal, M.H., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P., Grant, T. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,902 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to four locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to the expansion of agriculture activities, cattle raising, logging, and mining activities throughout its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Parque Nacional Natural Munchique in Cauca Department, northwards to La Serrania de los Paraguas in Valle del Cauca Department, on the western slope of the western Andes in Colombia. It occurs at elevations between 2,190–2,600 m asl, its EOO is 2,902 km2 and it is considered to occur in three to four threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):2190
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was a locally abundant species. It has not been recorded since 1998, when a few individuals were collected from Serranía de los Paraguas (Lynch and Grant 1998). During a three-day return visit to the type locality in 2004, there was an apparent absence of this species (Grant and Bolívar-G 2014). Recent surveys from at least three localities were unable to detect this species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs along streams in sub-Andean and Andean primary or good secondary forest, and has not been recorded outside forest habitat. Its breeding habits are not known, though it is likely to take place in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include habitat loss due to the expansion of agriculture activities, cattle raising, logging, and mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique and probably occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. The Corporación Autónoma Regional del Valle del Cauca (CVC) has classified this species as Critically Endangered (S1), suggesting it is at very high risk of extinction due to its extreme scarcity, severe declines or other factors (Castro-Herrera and Bolívar-G 2010). 

Conservation Needed
Improved protection of the species habitat is required.

Research Needed
Further research on population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Colostethus agilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55042A85895705. . Downloaded on 22 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided