Aromobates nocturnus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates nocturnus
Species Authority: Myers, Paolillo-O. & Daly, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Skunk Frog
Spanish Sapito Oloroso Nocturno, Sapo Mapurite
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2a; B2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population; and because its Area of Occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: about 2km ESE by air from Agua de Obispo, in the state of Trujillo, Venezuela, at 2,250m asl (9.42'N, 70.05'W).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species that appears to have declined. Several attempts to find it in recent years have failed, and it is still known only from the time it was first described.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in small cold-water streams in cloud forest. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When hatched the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture (both crops and livestock) and road construction, is the major threat to the species. The locality is near the headwaters of a stream and thus could have been affected by a drought in the past. The species could also potentially be affected by disease, such as chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a population within Parque Nacional Dinira. Surveys are urgently needed to determine the population status of this species as well as some of its threats.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2010. Aromobates nocturnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55040A11244766. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided