Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyalinobatrachium valerioi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium valerioi
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English La Palma Glass Frog
Synonym(s):
Centrolene valerioi Dunn, 1931
Centrolenella valerioi (Dunn, 1931)
Cochranella reticulata Taylor, 1958
Cochranella valerioi (Dunn, 1931)
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex, comprising at least two species in Ecuador (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Cisneros-Heredia, D., Bolívar, W. & Almendáriz, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from central Costa Rica, through Panama and the Pacific lowlands of western Colombia, south to Mata Real in Azuay Province in Ecuador. It has also been reported from the Department of Caldas in the middle Magdalena Valley, Colombia. It occurs below 400m.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately rare and patchily distributed in Ecuador and Colombia. In Central America it is not an abundant species. It is presumed to be in decline in the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Chiriquí, Panama. It is considered to be stable in Costa Rica.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of moist primary and secondary lowland forest, adults are usually found in bushes and trees along forest streams. It can tolerate some habitat degradation, but it requires the presence of vegetation over streams, and does occur not in open situations. The eggs are laid on the underside of leaves over streams, the males guard the eggs, and the tadpoles develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its distribution overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. It occurs in several protected areas in Colombia, Panama and Costa Rica.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Bolaños, F., Kubicki, B., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Cisneros-Heredia, D., Bolívar, W. & Almendáriz, A. 2008. Hyalinobatrachium valerioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided