Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochranella revocata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Cochranella revocata
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1985)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella revocatum (Rivero, 1985)
Hyalinobatrachium revocatum (Rivero, 1985)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Venezuelan coastal range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the southern slopes of the central part of Cordillera de la Costa, and Serranía del Interior, in the Venezuelan coastal range, at elevations between 1,200 and 1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common frog in undisturbed habitats.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along streams, and is usually found on overhanging vegetation up to 2m above the stream. The eggs are laid on the upper and under sides of leaves, and when hatched the larvae fall into the stream below where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss, due to agriculture (both crops and livestock), logging, and infrastructure development for human settlement. Agricultural pollution is also having an impact on populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations lie within the El Avila, Macarao and Henri Pittier and Rancho Grande National Parks.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Cochranella revocata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided