Teratohyla pulverata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Teratohyla pulverata
Species Authority: (Peters, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Chiriqui Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita de Cristal
Centrolenella petersi (Goin, 1961)
Cochranella petersi Goin, 1961
Cochranella pulverata (Peters, 1873)
Hyalinobatrachium pulveratum (Peters, 1873)
Hyla pulverata Peters, 1873
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Recently moved from Hyalinobatrachium to Cochranella by Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid (2007). Cochranella petersi has been recently synonymized under Cochranella pulverata (Guayasamin et al., 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-29
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Castro, F., Grant, T., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the humid lowlands on the Atlantic versant from north-central Honduras, and on the Pacific slope from southwestern Costa Rica up to 960m asl. It is also known from northern Colombia along the Pacific coast from Chocó and Valle del Cauca departments up to 300m asl into northwestern Ecuador, provinces of Esmeralda and Pichincha.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 960
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is moderately common in Honduras, but uncommon in Costa Rica. There is no information on the population’s status in Nicaragua and Panama. It is considered a rare species in Colombia.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species of primary humid lowland and montane forest. It occurs in riparian vegetation. Eggs are deposited on leaves and when hatched the larvae drop in to the streams where they develop further. It is known to persist in small patches of suitable habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss resulting from deforestation, and water pollution are localized threats, but there are no major threats to the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Castro, F., Grant, T., Acosta-Galvis, A. & Kubicki, B. 2010. Teratohyla pulverata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55030A11242870. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided