Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyalinobatrachium fragile

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium fragile
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1985)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Cristal Fragil
Taxonomic Notes: In the past, some specimens of this species were considered to be Hyalinobatrachium fleishmanni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Venezuelan coastal range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities in the Cordillera de la Costa, including La Sierra in Cojedes State, and Sierra de Aroa in Yaracuy State, in Venezuela. It has been recorded from 100-700m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane forest environments, where it occurs along streams. It lays its eggs on the under side of leaves overhanging streams, and when hatched the larvae fall into the stream below where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to agriculture (both crops and livestock), as well as logging. Avalanches are a potential threat along the coast, especially during heavy rainfall periods.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Henri Pittier and Rancho Grande.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Hyalinobatrachium fragile. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided