Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Fleischmann's Glass Frog, Northern Glassfrog
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella viridissima Taylor, 1942
Cochranella decorata Taylor, 1958
Cochranella millepunctata Taylor, 1958
Hylella chrysops Cope, 1894
Hylella fleischmanni Boettger, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of more than one species. The Ecuadorian records were removed from the synonymy of Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni by Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch (1998) and are now treated as H. petersi. Records from Venezuela are now referred to Hyalinobatrachium guairarepanensis (Señaris 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-06
Assessor(s): Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Wild, E., Cisneros-Heredia, D., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Santos-Barrera, G. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Guerrero and Veracruz in southern Mexico, south through Central America to Colombia (in the Pacific lowlands south to Valle del Cauca, in the Middle Magdalena Valley, and on the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental). Records from Venezuela are now referred to Hyalinobatrachium guairarepanensis (Señaris, 2001). Records from Guyana and Suriname presumably belong to undescribed species within this complex, but are retained here in H. fleischmanni, pending resolution of their status (although populations in Guayana are not mapped owing to lack of specification as the their location). The Ecuadorian records were removed from the synonymy of Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni by Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch (1998), and are now treated as H. petersi. It occurs below 1,680m.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a reasonably common species in South America. It is common in Honduras, Costa Rica and Panama, although it has declined substantially in Monteverde, Costa Rica and in montane areas in southern Mexico. At Monteverde, densities have declined from one male per metre of stream transect to a few males over several hundred metres. It is rare in El Salvador and uncommon in Nicaragua.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane tropical and subtropical forest in bushes and trees along forest streams. It needs good vegetation cover, but can survive in secondary growth. It breeds in streams, with the eggs laid on leaves overhanging the water. In Costa Rica this species is known to tolerate substantial water pollution and habitat alteration.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Museum specimens of this species have been found to have chytrid fungi, and declines in montane populations in Costa Rica and Mexico have been linked to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Wild, E., Cisneros-Heredia, D., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Santos-Barrera, G. & Kubicki, B. 2010. Hyalinobatrachium fleischmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided