Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyalinobatrachium duranti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium duranti Rivero, 1985
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Cristal De Durant
Synonym(s):
Hyalinobatrachium loreocarinatum (Rivero, 1985)
Hyalinobatrachium ostracodermoides (Rivero, 1985)
Hyalinobatrachium pleurolineatum (Rivero, 1985)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Hyalinobatrachium loreocarinatum (Rivero 1985), H. ostracodermoides (Rivero 1985), and H. pleurolineatum (Rivero 1985), were synonymized with this species by Señaris 2001.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a few localities in the Sierra de la Culata and the Sierra Nevada de Mérida, in the central part of the Venezuelan Andes, in Mérida State, between 1,800 and 2,400m asl. Its distribution is not well known, and it might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found along cascading mountain streams in montane cloud forests. Eggs are laid on leaves overhanging streams. The males care for the eggs, and then when they hatch, the larvae fall into the water below where they continue their development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, although in several parts of its range human activities such as agricultural development might have affected some populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Sierra de La Culata and Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Hyalinobatrachium duranti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55010A11237201. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided