Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crateromys paulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Crateromys paulus
Species Authority: Musser & Gordon, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Ilin Crateromys, Ilin Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat, Ilin Hairy-tailed Cloud Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oliver, W., Heaney, L., Ong, P. & Rodriquez, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from the holotype which was purchased on Ilin island. However, it is unclear whether the specimen originated from there. Repeated surveys have failed to find it on Ilin island, so it could possibly be extinct. There is a possibility that it could be found on nearby Mindoro but specific surveys are required to determine this. If its presence there were to be confirmed there, the species would be likely to qualify for inclusion in a threat category.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Extinct? (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines, where it is known with certainty only from Ilin island. Unverified reports suggest its presence on southern Mindoro (Oliver et al. 1993). The holotype is a taxidermy mount purchased on Ilin island, but the true provenance of the specimen is unknown (L. Heaney pers. comm.). However, surveys with local people have failed to reveal knowledge of the species. The specimen was "found" in the collection at the Smithsonian Museum decades after being donated (Musser and Gordon 1981).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from one individual. A two week survey on Ilin island and adjacent Ambulong islands in 1997 was unable to find the species; a prior survey in 1989 and a later one in 2000 were also unable to detect it and its presence has not been detected during an ongoing conservation project on Ilin island. Extensive surveys on Mindoro have failed to detect its presence. The species was reported as extinct on Ilin (Pritchard 1989).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about its habitat and ecology. It probably occurred in lowland forest (Musser and Gordon 1981).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no primary forest on Ilin island, and little remains of the fragile karst forest there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is an urgent need for surveys to determine whether the species is present on Mindoro.

Citation: Oliver, W., Heaney, L., Ong, P. & Rodriquez, J.C. 2008. Crateromys paulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided