Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hyalinobatrachium chirripoi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Hyalinobatrachium chirripoi
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Suretka Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella chirripoi (Taylor, 1958)
Cochranella chirripoi Taylor, 1958
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic revision of this species is needed (Brain Kubicki pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 9,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population in Costa Rica and Panama, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the lowlands of south-eastern Costa Rica, and central and eastern Panama from 60-100m asl, and also from two localities in western Colombia (Jarado and Bahiasolano), both in Choco Department, from 0-200m asl. It probably occurs much more widely within its general range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was recently rediscovered in Costa Rica, having not been reported in the country since the 1950s, although there is also a specimen that was collected in 1990 that was previously misidentified. It is now recognised as being a common species in Costa Rica that is not declining (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007). There is often some confusion when identifying this species. It is common at some sites in Panama but is considered to be a rare species in Colombia.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest and pastures. In Costa Rica this species is most common in degraded habitat (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007). Adults may be observed in bushes and trees along forest streams. Eggs are placed on the underside of smooth leaves overhanging streams, and when hatched the larvae drop into the water below where they complete their development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Certain populations of this species in Panama and Colombia are threatened by habitat loss, due to increasing agricultural cultivation and logging. There appear to be no major threats to this species in Costa Rica, where it is considered to be a very adaptable species found in disturbed habitats (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range includes a number of protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama. The Bahiasolano locality in Colombia is within Parque Nacional Natural Utría.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Hyalinobatrachium chirripoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55006A11235906. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided