Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vitreorana antisthenesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Vitreorana antisthenesi
Species Authority: (Goin, 1963)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Cristal De Rancho Grande
Synonym(s):
Cochranella antisthenesi Goin (1963)
Hyalinobatrachium antisthenesi (Goin, 1963)
Taxonomic Notes: Recently transferred from Hyalinobatrachium to Cochranella by Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Venezuelan coastal range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the northern versants of the Venezuelan Coastal Range, in the central region, and from the Cerro Azul, in Cojedes State, in the Serranía del interior. It has an altitudinal range between 220 and 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forests and gallery forests. It lays its eggs on either side of leaves overhanging streams, and when hatched the larvae fall into the stream below where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, but the main threat is likely to be habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities, logging, burning, and human settlements. The Venezuelan Coastal Range is a highly modified habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations are within the Parque Nacional Henri Pittier and Rancho Grande in Aragua State. Further survey work is needed to determine the population status of this species.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla, Celsa Señaris 2004. Vitreorana antisthenesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided