Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crateromys schadenbergi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Crateromys schadenbergi (Meyer, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Crateromys, Giant Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat, Luzon Bushy-tailed Cloud Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Crateromys schadenbergi is an ecological and morphological equivalent of large-bodied tropical tree squirrels (Sciuridae), which do not occur in the Greater Luzon Faunal Region (Musser and Carleton 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-06-15
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 3,304 km², its only found in the mountains of northern Luzon, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is known only from the Greater Luzon Faunal Region, in the mountains of northern Luzon (southern to central part of the Central Cordillera), from Benguet, Ifugao and Mountain provinces (Heaney et al. 1998, Oliver et al. 1993, Sanborn 1952). It occurs at an altitude from 2,000 to 2,500 m (Rabor 1955, Sanborn 1952). Suspected to have become locally extinct in Mt. Data on Luzon Island, Philippines (Balete et al. 2012, Rickart et al. 2011).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3304
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a moderately widespread species in the pine forest of southern the Central Cordillera and apparently locally common in oak-pine forest, though it is rare elsewhere (Heaney et al. 1998). From talking to local hunters it is less common than Phloeomys pallidus, but apparently still moderately common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is arboreal and occurs in oak-dominated forest where it builds stick-nests in tree crowns for shelter (Oliver et al. 1993, Heaney et al. 1998). It has been said that C. schadenbergi is associated with anthropogenic disturbance but evidence is scanty and anecdotal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is supposed that hunting is the greatest threat to this species. This species is hunted for food and for its fur to make hats, although this has not been seen for the past five years (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2008). It is also negatively affected by habitat loss due to conversion of its habitat to vegetable farms. Currently, Mt. Data and Mt. Pulag are currently undergoing extensive deforestation (Rickart et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Stricter enforcement of hunting restrictions in combination with awareness raising may be most helpful. Parts of the species habitat are protected but their management needs to be strengthened. Detailed field studies are needed (Heaney et al. 2016).

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2018. Crateromys schadenbergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T5500A22415091. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided