Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rulyrana saxiscandens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Rulyrana saxiscandens
Species Authority: (Duellman and Schulte, 1993)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella saxiscandens (Duellman and Schulte, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Wilfredo Arizabal
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is believed to total less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from one locality (two sites in close proximity to each other) at 800m asl on the south slope of the north-west-south-east range of the mountains immediately to the north of Tarapoto Province, San Martin Department, in northern Peru. It probably occurs more widely, but it is still likely to have a restricted distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species at the type locality, and was described from a series of 31 adult males.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type locality is a rocky gorge into which two streams plunge. The sides of the gorge are nearly vertical rocky walls, and the floor of the gorge is littered with huge boulders. The species was found perched on ferns on boulders, but most were on the boulders within 10cm of the waterline at night. They breed in streams, with eggs laid on leaves above water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to agriculture, wood extraction, and human settlement, as well as the impacts of tourism. The potential impacts of localized climate change and possible infection with the chytrid fungus require further investigation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, but the type locality at least is in need of some formal protection or management.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Ariadne Angulo, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Wilfredo Arizabal. 2004. Rulyrana saxiscandens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54991A11226112. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided