Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene savagei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Centrolene savagei (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Savage's Cochran Frog
Synonym(s):
Cochranella savagei Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M., Bernal, M.H., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe, N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited—extent of occurrence (EOO) of 33,534 km2—it is common and the population trend appears to be stable. It occurs in protected areas, it is not affected by known major threats, and it is able to adapts to certain perturbed situations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slope of the Cordillera Central in the departments of Quindío and Risaralda, on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Central in the department of Caldas, and on the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental, in the department of Valle del Cauca, in Colombia. It has been recorded from 1,400–2,410 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2410
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. In 2009, this species was acoustically recorded in Reserva Forestal Bosque de Yotoco in the western Andes (Cordillera Occidental), Valle del Cauca, a remnant of riparian forest in the municipality of Filandia in the Central Andes (Cordillera Central), Quindío (where tadpoles were also collected), and Alto Bonito-El Aguila, in the municipality of Manizales, western slope of the Central Andes (Díaz-Gutiérrez et al. 2013). The population appears to be stable (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2017).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in sub-Andean forests on vegetation next to running water such as streams. It is also recorded from secondary forests and disturbed habitats, providing there is enough riparian vegetation. The eggs are laid on leaves, and when hatched the tadpoles fall into the water below where they develop further. Reproduction behavior is described in Vargas-Salinas et al. (2014). The call of this species consists of one to three "peep" notes, with frogs at Yotoco and Filandia gave one-note or two-note calls, whereas frogs at Alto Bonito-Águila gave up to three-note calls (Díaz-Gutiérrez et al. 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats include habitat loss due to farming activities, and rural human settlements. However, the species can adapt to disturbed situations as long as there is enough habitat patches in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species include several protected areas. 

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Centrolene savagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54990A63062174. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided