Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus rosada 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus rosada (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1997)
Synonym(s):
<i>Cochranella rosada</i> Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Quevedo, A., Gómez, D., Mejía, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Cortés, O., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Garollo, E., Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 12,317 kmand it occurs in six to seven locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural expansion (including planting of illegal crops), timber extraction and hydroelectric projects.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Tolima, Antioquia, and Caldas Departments in Colombia, between 1,100 and 2,450 m Asl (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1997, Guzmán and Salazar 2012). Its EOO is 12,317 km2 and it is considered to occur at six to seven threat-defined locations, however it is believed to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6-7
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species and its population is considered to be severely fragmented, but is presently suspected to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in sub-Andean forests on vegetation alongside streams. Eggs are laid on leaves over-hanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further. The species requires gallery forest for reproduction and therefore is restricted to the small remnant forests that still exist within its range (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014; M. Bernal, P. Gutiérrez pers. comm. 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are habitat fragmentation and loss due to agricultural expansion (including planting of illegal crops), timber extraction and hydroelectric projects.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the La Forzosa Reserve and the Ranita Dorada Reserve, which was established in 2008 (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014). No conservation actions are currently in place for this species, but it has been recognized as a priority species for conservation based on range size and richness and phylogenetic diversity and endemism (Mendoza and Arita 2014).

Conservation Needed
Ongoing and improved habitat protection is required in general and at known sites for this species to survive. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Nymphargus rosada. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54988A85874302. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided