Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus posadae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Nymphargus posadae
Species Authority: (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella posadae Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Juan Manuel Guayasamin
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Central Cordillera of Colombia.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Caldas (Samaná), Cauca (Inza) and Huila (San Jose Isnos) departments on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Central in Colombia, between 1100 and 2800 masl. It is also known from the cloud forests surrounding Yanayacu Biological Station (0 41′ S, 77 53′ W; 2100 m) in Ecuador (Guayasamin et al., 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Ecuador, three individuals were collected during 3 years of inventory work, so it appears to be extremely rare here (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008). It appears to be a more common species in Colombia.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in sub-Andean and Andean forests, on vegetation alongside streams. Eggs are laid on leaves over-hanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further. They require gallery forest to lay their eggs, and hence are sensitive to any disturbance of their forest habitat.

Calling activity has been reported for the month of June (Guayasamin et al., 2006). The species requires of a permanent source of water for its reproduction (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include habitat fragmentation and loss, due to the expansion of agriculture (including the planting of illegal crops) and timber extraction, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species in Colombia does not include any protected areas, and there is a need for improved habitat protection of sites where this species is known to occur. In Ecuador the species is found at Yanayacu Biological Station.

Citation: Juan Manuel Guayasamin 2008. Nymphargus posadae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided