|Scientific Name:||Nymphargus posadae|
|Species Authority:||(Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1995)|
Cochranella posadae Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1995
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Juan Manuel Guayasamin|
|Reviewer/s:||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Central Cordillera of Colombia.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Caldas (Samaná), Cauca (Inza) and Huila (San Jose Isnos) departments on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Central in Colombia, between 1100 and 2800 masl. It is also known from the cloud forests surrounding Yanayacu Biological Station (0 41′ S, 77 53′ W; 2100 m) in Ecuador (Guayasamin et al., 2006).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Ecuador, three individuals were collected during 3 years of inventory work, so it appears to be extremely rare here (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008). It appears to be a more common species in Colombia.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
It occurs in sub-Andean and Andean forests, on vegetation alongside streams. Eggs are laid on leaves over-hanging water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further. They require gallery forest to lay their eggs, and hence are sensitive to any disturbance of their forest habitat.
Calling activity has been reported for the month of June (Guayasamin et al., 2006). The species requires of a permanent source of water for its reproduction (J.M. Guayasamin, pers. comm. 2008).
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species include habitat fragmentation and loss, due to the expansion of agriculture (including the planting of illegal crops) and timber extraction, and water pollution.|
|Conservation Actions:||The range of the species in Colombia does not include any protected areas, and there is a need for improved habitat protection of sites where this species is known to occur. In Ecuador the species is found at Yanayacu Biological Station.|
|Citation:||Juan Manuel Guayasamin 2008. Nymphargus posadae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|