Nymphargus oreonympha 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus oreonympha
Species Authority: (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Caqueta Cochran Frog
Cochranella oreonympha Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Oriental, Florencia, in Caquetá Department, Colombia, at 2,040-2,270m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare, but it has not been surveyed for since 1992.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation near streams in cloud forest, including secondary forest. It lays its eggs on vegetation, and the larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss caused by the expansion of cattle ranching and the cultivation of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, John Lynch. 2004. Nymphargus oreonympha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54977A11221580. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided