Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus ocellatus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus ocellatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1918)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Cochran Frog
Synonym(s):
Cochranella ocellata (Boulenger, 1918)
Hylella ocellata Boulenger, 1918
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Ulrich Sinsch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In central Peru this species is known along the Cordillera Oriental in Huancabamba (1,700m asl) and Valle del Perene (1,200m asl), in Pasco Department. In southern Peru it is known from Huanhuachayocc (1,630m asl), Ayacucho Department, and Cosñipata (1,700m asl), Cusco Department. It is likely that it occurs more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In southern Peru, localities are in cloud forest at the start of the Andes. In central Peru, recorded localities are valleys (vegetation type not known) of the Amazonian drainage. Individuals have been recorded perched on herbaceous vegetation in cloud forest at night. It is not known if the species occurs in modified habitats. Eggs are deposited on leaves, and larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In southern Peru it is threatened by loss and degradation of its habitat for human settlement and smallholder agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the well-protected Parque Nacional Manu. The potential impacts of localized climate change and possible infection with the chytrid fungus require further investigation.

Citation: Lily Rodríguez, Jorge Luis Martinez, Ulrich Sinsch. 2004. Nymphargus ocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54974A11220810. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided