Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus luteopunctatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus luteopunctatus (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella luteopunctata Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality: "La Playa, finca La Playa-La Primavera" (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch 1996), in the municipality of El Tambo, in Cauca Department, on the western flank of the western Andes, in Colombia, between 1,200 and 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from one specimen. There have been no surveys of the area since it was first collected because it is a dangerous place to visit, due to ongoing civil unrest.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It was found on vegetation along a stream in tropical primary forest. There is no information about its breeding habits, but it presumably lays its eggs on leaves, and the larvae then drop into the water, as with other species in the genus.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cultivation of illegal crops and water pollution from agriculture are potential threats to this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is within the northern tip of Parque Nacional Natural Munchique.

Citation: Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis. 2004. Nymphargus luteopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54968A11233257. . Downloaded on 20 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided