Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus ignotus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus ignotus (Lynch, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Lynch's Cochran Frog
Spanish Rana de Cristal de Anillos
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella ignota Lynch, 1990
Cochranella ignota (Lynch, 1990)
Nymphargus ignota (Lynch, 1990)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is considered as a species complex (W. Bolívar pers comm. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Wild, E., Castro, F., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Lynch, J., Bernal, M.H., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because although the distribution and extent of occurrence (EOO) is somewhat restricted (EOO of 16,563 km2), the population trend appears to be stable, threats are mostly localized, and it is found in several protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Chocó, Antioquia, Cauca, Valle de Cauca and Risaralda Departments, on the western flank of the western Andes, Colombia. Its altitudinal range is 1,280–2,000 m Asl (Bernal and Lynch 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1280
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Formerly common, it is now considered to be an uncommon species and therefore it is inferred that the population is decreasing. During 2008–2009, visual encounter surveys in Reserva Forestal Protectora del Río Bitaco, Valle del Cauca, detected 35 individuals in riparian forest habitats over 35 person-hours (Méndez-Narváez and Bolívar-G 2016). The population is not considered severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs on vegetation next to streams in primary sub-Andean forests. Eggs are laid on the upper surface of leaves and when hatched the larvae fall into the water below where they then develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats include habitat fragmentation and loss due to logging, agriculture, livestock, illegal mining activities, and pollution of water sources. Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis has been reported in the range of the species, but there is no evidence on how it may be affected (W. Bolívar pers. comm. August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali, Parque Nacional Natural Tatamá, Reserva Forestal Protectora del Río Bitaco, and Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Studies are needed to obtain information on its susceptibility to threatening processes, including chytrid fungus. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Nymphargus ignotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54966A85873416. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided