Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus griffithsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus griffithsi (Goin, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuador Cochran Frog, Pepper Glassfrog
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella griffithsi (Goin, 1961)
Cochranella griffithsi Goin, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex (D.F. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Coloma, L.A., Bernal, M.H., Rada, M., Yánez-Muñoz, M., Gutierrez, P., Ron, S.R., Grant, T. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Pacific slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, in Antioquia, Chocó, Cauca, Valle del Cauca, Nariño and Risaralda, and Quindío Departments, south to Cotopaxi Province in adjacent Ecuador. It is also known from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central in the Department of Caldas (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1998), Colombia. It has been recorded between 1,780–2,650 m asl. It is a species complex (M. Rada pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:15
Lower elevation limit (metres):1780
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to locally common throughout its range. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. The population is not severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on vegetation next to streams in montane forests, and is perhaps a little more arboreal than some other related species. It is not found in degraded habitats, but does occur in selectively logged forest. It breeds in streams, with the eggs laid on leaves overhanging the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats includes habitat loss as a result of deforestation for agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement. Other threats include the introduction of alien predatory fish, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Specimens of this species have tested positive for Bd, although it is unknown whether chytridiomycosis is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas in Colombia, while in Ecuador its range overlaps with Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas. 

Research Needed
Further research in taxonomy, population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Nymphargus griffithsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54965A85873493. . Downloaded on 22 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided