Cochranella granulosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Cochranella granulosa
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Grainy Cochran Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolenella granulosa Taylor, 1949
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-17
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., Köhler, G., Kubicki, B. & Sunyer, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in humid lowlands and premontane slopes from Atlantic slope eastern Honduras to central Panama and on the Pacific versant in humid upland or gallery forest situations from central Costa Rica to southwestern Panama, from 30-1,500m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 30
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is regularly encountered in Costa Rica, and is considered to be common in Panama. There are few records from Honduras and Nicaragua.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal, arboreal species of humid lowland and montane forest. It may occur in suitable modified habitats (with some trees remaining), and is usually found in bushes and trees along forest streams. Eggs are deposited on vegetation overhanging streams; larvae develop in the streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally threatened by both severe habitat loss resulting from deforestation, and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: While there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from many protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Jaramillo, C., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., Köhler, G., Kubicki, B. & Sunyer, J. 2010. Cochranella granulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54964A11232691. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided