Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochranella geijskesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Cochranella geijskesi (Goin, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Wilhelmina Cochran Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-11-15
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Fouquet, A., Hoogmoed, M.S., Gaucher, P., Reynolds, R. & MacCulloch, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jarvis, L., Hobin, L.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,144 km2, there are no current threats and it occurs in an area that is both isolated and protected.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known only from the type locality on the southern slope of the Wilhelmina Mountains in Suriname. It is now also known from Sipaliwini Nature Reserve (Fouquet et al. 2015). It occurs at around 200 m asl and it is expected to occur more widely (A. Fouquet pers. comm. November 2017). The extent of occurrence (EOO) of its current known range is 2,144 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Suriname
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The 2004 assessment reported that recent surveys of areas close to the type locality had not found this species, but the type locality itself had not been resurveyed (IUCN 2004). This is still the case.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The type locality is within primary forest. There is no information regarding this species' breeding habits, though it presumably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species at present as it occurs in a very isolated area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Central Suriname Protected area and Sipliwani Nature Reserve. 

Research Needed
More research into the species' extent of occurrence, ecological requirements and population status is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Cochranella geijskesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T54963A120314325. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided