Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Cochranella euknemos
Species Authority: (Savage & Starrett, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English San Jose Cochran Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolenella euknemos Savage & Starrett, 1967
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered lowland and premontane localities from central Costa Rica (840-1,500m asl) and Panama (90-1,270m asl) to western Colombia (Choco, Antioquia and Risaralda departments from 100-1,650m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 90
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be rare in both Costa Rica and Panama. It is fairly common in Colombia. As of 2007, there have been no recent records of this species from Costa Rica since 1986, despite directed survey efforts (Brian Kubicki pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of humid lowland, premontane and montane forest. It can be observed in bushes and trees along forest streams. Larvae develop in streams. It is restricted to forest covered streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Panama the species is generally threatened by deforestation, but overall there are no major threats to the species. The causes of the decline in Costa Rica are not currently known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica (two are volcanoes) and Panama. All known Costa Rican populations are within protected areas. It is also within a protected area in Colombia. The species appears to have disappeared in Costa Rica, and although this is marginal to the full range of the species, surveys are needed in Panama and Colombia to determine whether this decline is more widespread (Brain Kubicki pers. comm. 2007).

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Cochranella euknemos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T54960A11218745. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided