Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae

Scientific Name: Craterocephalus marianae
Species Authority: Ivantsoff, Crowley & Allen, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Magela Hardyhead

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Craterocephalus marianae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T5496A11218389. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided