Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochranella duidaeana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Cochranella duidaeana
Species Authority: Ayarzaguena, 1992
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Cristal Del Duida

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the southern tip of the summit of Cerro Duida, at 2,140m asl, in Amazonas State, southern Venezuela. It might occur on other mountain peaks in the area.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species, which is known only from a few specimens.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in shrubs in montane forest along streams. Its eggs are presumably placed on the upper surface of leaves, and the larvae then fall into streams where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Duida-Marahuaca and the Reserva de Biosfera Alto Orinoco-Casiquiare.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Cochranella duidaeana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided