Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus cristinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Nymphargus cristinae
Species Authority: (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Cochranella cristinae Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fernando Castro, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two localities in the municipality of Urrao, on the western flank of the western Andes, in Antioquia Department, Colombia, between 2,330 and 2,490m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population status is unknown, but it is not thought to be a common species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation next to streams in sub-Andean primary forests, and requires canopy cover over streams. Eggs are laid on top of leaves, and when hatched the larvae drop into the stream below. It is restricted to primary forest, as it requires overhanging branches for breeding habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss caused by the expansion of cattle raising, timber extraction, and cultivation of illegal crops is a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, but is adjacent to Parque Nacional de Las Orquídeas.

Citation: Fernando Castro, John Lynch 2004. Nymphargus cristinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided