Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus cochranae
Species Authority: (Goin, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Cochran Frog
Centrolenella cochranae (Goin, 1961)
Cochranella cochranae Goin, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-07
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat on the Amazonian slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes in northern and southern Ecuador (Sucumbios, Pastaza and Zamora Chinchipe Departments), at elevations of 1,100-1,600m asl. It might occur a little more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is noted as being uncommon across most of its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in montane rainforest along streams with steep gradients (Lynch and Duellman, 1973). Reproduction is presumed to occur via eggs laid on vegetation, with the tadpoles developing in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation is a threat to this species, mainly as a result of smallholder farming activities and clear-cutting of forests. Predictions suggest that, in Ecuador, almost half of the habitats suitable for this species have been deforested (Cisneros-Heredia, 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution range overlaps with Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Reserva Ecológica Antisana, Parque Nacional Podocarpus and Parque Nacional Llanganates.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida. 2010. Nymphargus cochranae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54954A11231957. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided