Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vitreorana castroviejoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Vitreorana castroviejoi
Species Authority: (Señaris and Ayarzaguena, 1996)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Cristal De Castroviejo
Synonym(s):
Cochranella castroviejoi (Señaris and Ayarzaguena, 1996)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Cerro El Humo and from a few kilometres north of Macuro, on the Península de Paria, in the eastern portion, in Venezuela. It has been recorded at altitudes of between 580 and 800m asl. It is known from only five localities, but it might occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in the rainy season.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on vegetation overhanging and adjacent to cascading mountain streams, in cloud forests. The eggs are laid on the upper side of the leaves, and when hatched the larvae fall into the streams, where they develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species’ habitat are agricultural development, selective logging and infrastructure development for tourism.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Península de Paria.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Abraham Mijares, Celsa Señaris, Jesús Manzanilla 2004. Vitreorana castroviejoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided