Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nymphargus bejaranoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Nymphargus bejaranoi
Species Authority: (Cannatella, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Cochran Frog
Synonym(s):
Centrolenella bejaranoi Cannatella, 1980
Centrolenella flavidigitata Reynolds & Foster, 1992
Cochranella bejaranoi (Cannatella, 1980)
Cochranella flavidigitata Reynolds & Foster, 1992
Taxonomic Notes: Harvey (1996) synonymized Cochranella flavidigitata with N. bejaranoi.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Bolivian Andes, in the departments of Cochabamba and Santa Cruz, at 1,600-2,400m asl (Köhler 2000). Initially, it was known from 51.8km southwest of Tunari Village, Cochabamba Department (Cannatella 1980), and later it was reported in Sehuencas at 2,300m asl (De la Riva 1990), in La Siberia region between Cochabamba and Santa Cruz departments, and in La Yunga at 2,000m asl in Santa Cruz department (Marquez et al. 1996). It was reported from El Palmar in Chuquisaca department in 1997 (Harvey 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. At present the population appears to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits wet montane forest including cloud and Yungas forest. It is an arboreal species, and can be observed perching on vegetation close to streams and small waterfalls, where it also breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural development, agricultural pollution and the development of roads are a major threat to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Amboro, Carrasco, El Palmar and Madidi National Parks.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Nymphargus bejaranoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided