Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cochranella balionota

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CENTROLENIDAE

Scientific Name: Cochranella balionota
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1981)
Synonym(s):
Centrolene balionota (Duellman, 1981)
Centrolene balionotum (Duellman, 1981)
Cochranella balionota (Duellman, 1981)
Taxonomic Notes: Recently transferred from Cochranella to Centrolene by Cisneros-Heredia and McDiarmid (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, John Lynch, Erik Wild
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, the number of locations, and the number of mature individuals in Colombia and Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs between 400 and 800m along the western slope of the Cordillera Occidental of Colombia, from El Tambito in Cauca Department, south to Ecuador. In Ecuador, it is known only from the type locality: Mindo, in Pichincha Province, at 1,540m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reasonably common in Colombia, but there are no recent records from Ecuador.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species, living on vegetation next to streams in humid lowland tropical forest and cloud forest. It seems to require closed forest. It breeds in streams, with the eggs laid on leaves overhanging water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss as a result of deforestation for agricultural development (including the planting of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement. Other threats include the introduction of alien predatory fish, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Like some other centrolenids, this species might also be affected by the movement of the cloud layer up the mountain sides as a result of climate change, resulting in reduced humidity within the altitudinal range of the species (probably exacerbated by habitat fragmentation).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its presence has not been confirmed from any protected areas, though it might occur in Parque Nacional Natural Munchique in Colombia. There is clearly a need for improved habitat protection of sites at which this species is known to occur.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, John Lynch, Erik Wild 2004. Cochranella balionota. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided