Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Sachatamia albomaculata
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English White-spotted Cochran Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolenella albomaculata Taylor, 1949
Centrolenella albomarginata Savage, 1974
Cochranella albomaculata (Taylor, 1949)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-17
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Kubicki, B. & Sunyer, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from humid lowlands and premontane slopes from north-central Honduras to western Colombia (Chocó, Risaralda and Antioquia departments) and northwestern Ecuador (Esmeraldas and Imbabura provinces), from sea level to 1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and regularly encountered.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest, and is generally observed in bushes and trees along forest streams. Populations can persist alond streams in pastures with minimal riparian growth (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007). The larvae develop in streams. It is restricted to forest covered streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss due to the destruction of natural forests is a localized threat to the species habitat, but at present there are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from many protected areas in Costa Rica and Panama. It was recently recorded from the Parque Nacional Saslaya in Nicaragua (Köhler et al., 2004).

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Kubicki, B. & Sunyer, J. 2010. Sachatamia albomaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54944A11230494. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided