Rulyrana adiazeta 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Rulyrana adiazeta (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Western Cochran Frog
Cochranella adiazeta (Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1991)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ramírez Pinilla, M. & Urbina, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Loaiza, J., Hobin, L., NatureServe
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 19,109 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Eastern Cordillera of Colombia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the eastern slope of the Cordillera Oriental in Cundinamarca, Santander and Tolima Departments, Colombia, between 1,130–2,060 m asl. It is now also known from Charalá and San Vicente de Chucuri municipalities in Santander Department (Rada and Guayasamin 2008). It occurs in four threat-defined locations and its EOO is 19,109 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):1130
Upper elevation limit (metres):2060
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on vegetation next to streams in premontane humid forest, and it is also found in secondary forest. It lays its eggs on vegetation, and the tadpoles develop in water. No information is available on how tolerant this species is to habitat disturbance (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion (cattle ranching and crops).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce.

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is required.

Research Needed
Taxonomic revision is recommended as this species may be a synonym of  Rulyrana susatamai (M. Rada per. comm. August 2016).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Rulyrana adiazeta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54943A85879003. . Downloaded on 18 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided