Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ikakogi tayrona 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Ikakogi tayrona (Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991)
Common Name(s):
English Magdalena Giant Glass Frog
Synonym(s):
Centrolene tayrona Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991
Centrolenella savagei Harding, 1991
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was considered to be a synonym of Hylopsis platycephalus Werner, 1894, by Lynch (1981b), but this was not accepted by McDiarmid and Savage (1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Lynch, J., Rueda-Solano, L., Bravo, L., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M., Osorno-Muñoz, M. & Cortés, O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,641 km2, it is considered to occur in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat outside of protected areas where it occurs in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two threat-defined locations in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, in Magdalena Department, Colombia. This is a geographically distinct area where ongoing deforestation for expansion of agricultural production threatens subpopulations outside the borders of protected areas (one location), while the subpopulations within protected areas experience reduced risk of habitat loss (second location). It has been recorded between 700–2,500 m Asl. Its EOO is 8,641 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia (Colombia (mainland))
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A survey in 2014 produced observations of four individuals in San Lorenzo (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014). In the northwestern portion of its range, around 1,600 m Asl, the species appears to be abundant (Bravo-Valencia and Delia 2016). In other parts of the range, at higher altitude (> 2,000 m Asl), it is less common (L. A. Rueda-Solano pers. comm. 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on riparian gallery forests. It lays its eggs on leaves and, when hatched, the tadpoles fall in to the water below where they develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture (both crops and livestock) and logging, as well as water pollution due to the fumigation of crops in la Cuchilla de San Lorenzo. This habitat loss is ongoing within the species' range and outside the borders of the protected areas where it occurs (O. Cortés pers. comm. 2014).

Epidemiological surveillance at Estación Experimental de San Lorenzo, Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta has recorded an individual of this species with clinical symptoms similar to chytridiomycosis, although the test for the disease was negative (Rueda-Solano et al. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species' range includes Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Park and El Dorado Nature Reserve, which was established in 2006 (Fundación ProAves 2006). 

Conservation Needed
Additional habitat protection is needed outside of the protected areas and continued enforcement of these areas will be important for maintaining critical forest habitat within the range. 

Research Needed
Research is needed to better understand population trends and current threats. 


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Ikakogi tayrona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54941A85879089. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided