Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene sanchezi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Centrolene sanchezi Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Sanchez's Giant Glass Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality on the eastern flank of the Cordillera Oriental, Florencia, in Caquetá Department, Colombia, at 2,190m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species which has not been surveyed for since 1992.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs on vegetation near streams in cloud forest, including secondary forest. It lays its eggs on vegetation overhanging streams, and the larvae develop in the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss caused by the expansion of cattle ranching and the cultivation of illegal crops. However, the overall condition of the habitat within its likely range is good, with extensive, undisturbed areas remaining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, John Lynch. 2004. Centrolene sanchezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54939A11229669. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided