|Scientific Name:||Centrolene quindianum Ruíz-Carranza and Lynch, 1995|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Wild, E., Lynch, J., Vargas-Salinas, F., Mejía, D., Gutierrez, P., Chaves, G., Bernal, M.H., Bolívar, W., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Gómez, D. & Rada, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 18,444 km2, it is known from fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality and extent of habitat due to the expansion of cattle raising and agriculture.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known from Colombia where it occurs in the Andean Cordilleras from southern Antioquia to Filandia and Salento in Quindio Department, and from Ucumari and Pereira in Risaralda Department, on the western flank of the Cordillera Central (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1995, Rada and Guayasamin 2008). It has also been recorded 3.5 km north of Manizales city, adjacent to Aguasclaras creek (Rojas-Morales et al. 2011). It has an altitudinal range between 1,900–2,050 m asl (Ruiz-Carranza and Lynch 1995). Its EOO is 18,444 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a locally common species. It is common in the type locality and surrounding areas, but rare in most of its range (Rojas-Morales and Escobar-Lasso 2013, M. Rivera and F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs on vegetation next to streams in sub-Andean forests. It has also found in gallery forest near pine plantations and rural areas (F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. August 2016). Eggs are laid on leaves overhanging the water and when they hatch the tadpoles drop into the water below where they develop further.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation due to the expansion of cattle raising and agriculture are considered major threats since gallery forest is cut down to have more areas for both activities. However, it can be found in disturbed situations as long as there is enough riparian vegetation in the areas.|
This species' range includes a few protected areas. There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
Further research into its distribution, population abundance and population trends should be carried out in order to measure the impact of threats to this species.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Centrolene quindianum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54937A85878870.Downloaded on 19 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|