Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene petrophilum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Centrolene petrophilum Ruíz-Carranza & Lynch, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Boyaca Giant Glass Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M. & Urbina, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is 139 km2, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 995 km2, all individuals are in four threat-defined locations, three of which are suspected to be declining in the extent and quality of their habitat on the Cordillera Oriental, Colombia.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in six geographical sites on the eastern flank of the northern portion of the Cordillera Oriental, Boyacá Department, Colombia, between 1,600–2,200 m asl. Its EOO is 995 km2 and its AOO is 139 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:139
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1600
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was a common species based upon the number of historical records in the UNAL-ICN between 1981–1985. Between 2010 and 2011 field expeditions in Pajarito Municipality (Boyacá department) were conducted by M. Rada, but did not find the species (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on vegetation next to or above streams in cloud forest, and can also occur in secondary forest. It lays its eggs on rocks in streams, and the larvae develop in the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to agricultural activities (livestock ranching, and the cultivation of crops) and mining are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions This species does not occur in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for the protection of existing cloud forest fragments, such as the site known as "Pajarito".

Research Needed
Field surveys are needed to evaluate the current habitat conditions in this species native range to assess the status of populations at known sites and to search for possible new subpopulations.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Centrolene petrophilum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T54932A85879250. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided