Nymphargus mariae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Nymphargus mariae
Species Authority: (Duellman & Toft, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Maria's Giant Glass Frog
Centrolene mariae (Duellman & Toft, 1979)
Centrolenella mariae Duellman & Toft, 1979
Cochranella mariae (Duellman & Toft, 1979)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Wild, E., Arizabal, W., Lehr, E. & Aguilar Puntriano, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is believed to total less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Serrania de Sira at 2,000 m asl, extending north-northwest to southeast between two large northward flowing rivers, the Río Pachitea on the west and the Río Ucayali on the east, in Huanuco Department, Peru, at 1,550-2,000 m asl. It presumably occurs more widely, but it nevertheless probably has a restricted distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is not known (its description was based on a single specimen).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The fauna of the Serrania de Sira area apparently represent isolated relicts from Andean relatives that spread across the lowlands during periods of climatic depression in the Pleistocene. The area is cloud forest, and characterized by the presence of many bromeliads and moss. Eggs are deposited on leaves, and larvae develop in streams.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the area that the species inhabits is relatively inaccessible, there is some habitat disturbance due to farming and human settlement. In addition, the lower parts of the Serrania de Sira are being selectively logged.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It may occur in the Reserva Comunal El Sira. Further research is needed to determine the current population status of this little-known species.

Citation: Rodriguez, L., Martinez, J.L., Wild, E., Arizabal, W., Lehr, E. & Aguilar Puntriano, A. 2016. Nymphargus mariae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T54925A86103091. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided