Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centrolene lynchi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Centrolene lynchi
Species Authority: (Duellman, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Lynch's Giant Glass Frog, Lynch's Glassfrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species and Centrolene scirtetes may be conspecific (D. Cisneros-Heredia pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Erik Wild, Diego Cisneros-Heredia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, the number of locations, and the number of mature individuals in Colombia and Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from two general areas: on the western versant of the Cordillera Occidental in Risaralda Department, Colombia; and seven localities on the western versant of the Andes in Ecuador in Pichincha Province. It probably occurs between these areas, but it is a rare species and hard to detect. Its altitudinal range is 1,100-1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known to have undergone declines in Ecuador, but has been seen as recently as August 2001. It appears to have disappeared entirely from some regions, such as the Río Faisanes area.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in cloud forest, including secondary forest, along streams, where it needs forest vegetation overhanging water, but it is not found in degraded habitats. It breeds in streams, with the eggs laid on leaves overhanging the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely cause of the severe decline of this species is the movement of the cloud layer up the mountain sides as a result of climate change, resulting in reduced humidity within the altitudinal range of the species (probably exacerbated by habitat fragmentation). Additional likely threats include: deforestation due to agricultural development, the planting of illegal crops, fire, logging, and human settlement; introduction of alien predatory fish species in streams; and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Chytridiomycosis also cannot be ruled out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its distribution overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Los Illinizas in Ecuador, but it is not known from any protected areas in Colombia, and further protection of the cloud forest habitat of this species is necessary. Further research is needed to ascertain whether or not chytrid is a threat to this species; given the multitiude of current threats, including the impact of predatory fish, a captive-breeding programme may need to be established.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Erik Wild, Diego Cisneros-Heredia. 2004. Centrolene lynchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T54924A11225650. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided