Sachatamia ilex 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Centrolenidae

Scientific Name: Sachatamia ilex
Species Authority: (Savage, 1967)
Common Name(s):
English Limon Giant Glass Frog
Spanish Ranita De Cristal
Centrolene ilex (Savage, 1967)
Centrolenella ilex Savage, 1967
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-09-29
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Kubicki, B. & Köhler, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from scattered localities in humid lowland and premontane areas from southern Nicaragua and northern Costa Rica to western Panama, western Colombia (Chocó and Valle del Cauca departments), and northwestern Ecuador (provinces of Esmeraldas and Pichincha), and also from the caldera of the Río Grande de Tárcoles of central Costa Rica on the Pacific versant. Although the photograph of Centrolene ilex in Köhler (2001) is actually of Cochranella spinosa (Brian Kubicki pers. comm. 2007; Gunther Köhler pers. comm. 2007; Sunyer and Köhler, 2007) there are two additional verified records for Nicaragua (Gunther Köhler pers. comm. 2007). It has been recorded up to 1,420m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Nicaragua; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 180
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1420
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is difficult to find, but is regularly recorded from suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An inhabitant of humid lowland and montane primary and secondary forest, this species is usually observed in bushes and trees along forest streams. The eggs are deposited on leaves overhanging streams, and larval development takes place in these streams. It requires foliage over the streams, if the foliage is gone so is the species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): General habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests is a localized threat but there are no major threats to the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica, Panama and Colombia.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Castro, F., Grant, T., Wild, E., Kubicki, B. & Köhler, G. 2010. Sachatamia ilex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T54920A11224601. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided